Ucla.Edu - Info ucla.edu

ucla.edu receives about 204,500 unique visitors and 797,550 (3.90 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $7,761.77/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $5,373,416.88. According to Alexa Traffic Rank ucla.edu is ranked number 1,928 in the world and 0.0409% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Los Angeles, CA, 90095, United States and links to network IP address 128.97.27.37. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - ucla.edu

UC campus in the Westwood neighborhood of Los Angeles.
UCLA (University of California, Los Angeles) is the largest UC campus in terms of enrollment, and one of the few public research universities located in a major city.
How did ucla.edu look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is ucla.edu?

204.5K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
204,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
6,135,000
Pages per Visit:
3.90
Daily Pageviews:
797,550
Alexa Rank:
1,928 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0409%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 66.6%80.5%457
China 8.1%7.5%2278
India 4.4%2.1%3132
Canada 2.0%0.9%2180
Japan 1.6%0.9%8204
United Kingdom 1.4%0.7%4797
Australia 1.0%0.4%2984
Korea, Republic of 1.0%0.5%3281
Germany 0.8%0.3%10828
South Africa 0.7%0.3%2107
France 0.7%0.3%9358
Iran 0.6%0.5%5668
Nigeria 0.6%0.2%2284
Philippines 0.5%0.2%1912

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
ais.ucla.edu
20.92%6.22%1.21
my.ucla.edu
12.22%7.94%2.63
idre.ucla.edu
9.31%3.25%1.4
ccle.ucla.edu
8.26%10.94%5.37
math.ucla.edu
7.56%3.13%1.7
chem.ucla.edu
7.47%2.66%1.4
it.ucla.edu
5.91%2.77%1.9
sa.ucla.edu
5.40%3.32%2.5
ucla.edu
4.06%1.94%1.9
mednet.ucla.edu
3.41%4.05%4.8
grad.ucla.edu
3.25%2.68%3.3
anderson.ucla.edu
3.03%2.28%3.0
registrar.ucla.edu
2.84%1.31%1.9
newsroom.ucla.edu
2.81%0.90%1.3
cs.ucla.edu
2.79%1.38%2.0
sscnet.ucla.edu
2.60%1.82%2.8
stat.ucla.edu
2.53%0.93%1.5
law.ucla.edu
2.42%1.90%3.2
seas.ucla.edu
2.24%0.94%1.7
library.ucla.edu
2.06%1.50%3.0
admission.ucla.edu
1.98%1.11%2.3
g.ucla.edu
1.50%0.38%1.0
medsch.ucla.edu
1.42%2.10%6.0
career.ucla.edu
1.30%0.52%1.6
psych.ucla.edu
1.19%0.67%2.3
gseis.ucla.edu
1.14%0.65%2.3
studenthealth.ucla.edu
1.09%0.63%2.3
logon.ucla.edu
1.07%0.46%1.8
sdh.ucla.edu
1.07%1.72%6.5
bol.ucla.edu
1.07%0.41%1.5
housing.ucla.edu
1.06%0.77%3.0
medschool.ucla.edu
1.06%0.51%1.9
mycareer.ucla.edu
0.98%0.66%2.7
dining.ucla.edu
0.97%0.84%3.5
ee.ucla.edu
0.93%0.77%3.4
recreation.ucla.edu
0.91%0.70%3.1
ccnet.ucla.edu
0.88%0.73%3.4
dars.ucla.edu
0.81%0.68%3.4
hammer.ucla.edu
0.80%0.34%1.7
bruinbash.ucla.edu
0.77%0.24%1.3
ph.ucla.edu
0.77%0.47%2.5
semel.ucla.edu
0.73%0.36%2.0
ad.ucla.edu
0.73%0.18%1.0
tft.ucla.edu
0.72%0.44%2.5
marc.ucla.edu
0.62%0.22%1.4
chemistry.ucla.edu
0.57%0.25%1.8
physics.ucla.edu
0.56%0.21%1.6
alumni.ucla.edu
0.56%0.39%2.8
russian.ucla.edu
0.55%0.45%3.3
transportation.ucla.edu
0.54%0.35%2.6
international.ucla.edu
0.54%0.29%2.2
ipam.ucla.edu
0.53%0.25%1.9
maps.ucla.edu
0.53%0.17%1.3
astro.ucla.edu
0.50%0.17%1.3
hhs.ucla.edu
0.50%0.47%3.8
pa.ucla.edu
0.46%0.27%2.4
dentistry.ucla.edu
0.44%0.26%2.4
seasoasa.ucla.edu
0.44%0.21%1.9
med.ucla.edu
0.44%0.18%1.7
econ.ucla.edu
0.43%0.16%1.4
engineering.ucla.edu
0.43%0.25%2.4
healthsciences.ucla.edu
0.43%0.26%2.4
genetics.ucla.edu
0.42%0.25%2.4
oid.ucla.edu
0.42%0.19%1.8
linguistics.ucla.edu
0.41%0.19%1.9
luskin.ucla.edu
0.41%0.28%2.8
cis.ucla.edu
0.40%0.18%1.8
mse.ucla.edu
0.39%0.21%2
aud.ucla.edu
0.39%0.19%1.9
internationalcenter.ucla.edu
0.39%0.50%5.2
mbi.ucla.edu
0.38%0.28%3.0
financialaid.ucla.edu
0.38%0.14%1.5
truebruinwelcome.ucla.edu
0.37%0.13%1.4
mae.ucla.edu
0.36%0.16%1.7
ess.ucla.edu
0.35%0.20%2
reslife.ucla.edu
0.34%0.15%1.8
eeb.ucla.edu
0.34%0.28%3.3
directory.ucla.edu
0.33%0.14%1.7
socr.ucla.edu
0.33%0.09%1.1
mcdb.ucla.edu
0.33%0.17%2.1
bruincard.ucla.edu
0.33%0.32%3.8
history.ucla.edu
0.32%0.16%1.9
obgyn.ucla.edu
0.32%0.09%1.2
asucla.ucla.edu
0.32%0.14%1.8
apo.ucla.edu
0.31%0.17%2.2
dma.ucla.edu
0.31%0.16%2.1
research.ucla.edu
0.31%0.22%2.9
em.ucla.edu
0.31%0.20%2.7
economics.ucla.edu
0.30%0.15%2.0
phonetics.ucla.edu
0.28%0.20%2.9
cogweb.ucla.edu
0.27%0.07%1.1
ha.ucla.edu
0.26%0.29%4.5
nursing.ucla.edu
0.26%0.23%3.5
bioeng.ucla.edu
0.26%0.16%3
igpp.ucla.edu
0.25%0.26%4.3
cinema.ucla.edu
0.25%0.13%2.2
ss.ucla.edu
0.24%0.11%1.9
college.ucla.edu
0.24%0.08%1.3
alc.ucla.edu
0.22%0.16%3
search.ucla.edu
0.22%0.07%1.3
ugresearchsci.ucla.edu
0.22%0.12%2.2
ieo.ucla.edu
0.21%0.11%2.1
ioes.ucla.edu
0.21%0.07%1
cdh.ucla.edu
0.21%0.07%1
radiology.ucla.edu
0.20%0.07%2
english.ucla.edu
0.20%0.11%2.2
chr.ucla.edu
0.20%0.11%2.2
giving.ucla.edu
0.19%0.06%1.2
statistics.ucla.edu
0.19%0.08%2
cee.ucla.edu
0.19%0.12%3
exploreim.ucla.edu
0.18%0.06%1
neurology.ucla.edu
0.18%0.09%1.9
epss.ucla.edu
0.17%0.09%2
healthpolicy.ucla.edu
0.17%0.08%2
heri.ucla.edu
0.16%0.06%1.5
vision.ucla.edu
0.16%0.13%3
cdli.ucla.edu
0.16%0.23%5.9
humnet.ucla.edu
0.15%0.09%2.5
atmos.ucla.edu
0.15%0.08%2.1
wp.ucla.edu
0.14%0.06%1.6
finance.ucla.edu
0.14%0.07%1.9
worksafe.ucla.edu
0.14%0.12%3.5
tickets.ucla.edu
0.14%0.05%1.6
happenings.ucla.edu
0.14%0.09%2.7
cac.ucla.edu
0.13%0.06%2.0
brand.ucla.edu
0.13%0.06%1.9
oit.ucla.edu
0.13%0.26%8.2
osd.ucla.edu
0.13%0.10%3.1
maximo.ucla.edu
0.13%0.14%4.5
medctr.ucla.edu
0.13%0.09%2.9
cap.ucla.edu
0.13%0.06%1.7
support.ucla.edu
0.13%0.06%1.9
anthro.ucla.edu
0.12%0.08%2.9
pathology.ucla.edu
0.12%0.05%1.8
loans.ucla.edu
0.12%0.10%3.3
summer.ucla.edu
0.12%0.06%1.9
polisci.ucla.edu
0.12%0.06%2.1
uei.ucla.edu
0.11%0.05%1.8
deanofstudents.ucla.edu
0.11%0.05%2
ats.ucla.edu
0.11%0.23%8.1
nelc.ucla.edu
0.10%0.12%4.8
etc.ucla.edu
0.10%0.06%2
jsei.ucla.edu
0.10%0.08%3.1
surgery.ucla.edu
0.10%0.07%2.5
pharmacology.ucla.edu
0.09%0.06%2.5
cnsi.ucla.edu
0.09%0.05%2.3
seasnet.ucla.edu
0.09%0.07%2.9
uclanet.ucla.edu
0.09%0.09%4.1
msol.ucla.edu
0.08%0.05%2.7
ashe.ucla.edu
0.08%0.05%2.6
emergencymedicine.ucla.edu
0.08%0.12%5.8
travel.ucla.edu
0.07%0.09%5.2
qcb.ucla.edu
0.07%0.06%3.5
doe-mbi.ucla.edu
0.07%0.05%3
erc.ucla.edu
0.06%0.14%9.7
cho.ucla.edu
0.06%0.14%9.0
molsci.ucla.edu
0.05%0.07%5
onlinepoll.ucla.edu
0.05%0.07%5.1
orl.ucla.edu
0.04%0.10%10
faculty.ucla.edu
0.02%0.07%10
OTHER
0%4.66%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush ucla.edu
Domain:
  ucla.edu
Rank:
  726
Organic Keywords:
  1,579,100
Organic Traffic:
  3,543,399
Organic Cost:
  $7,661,771.00
Adwords Keywords:
  685
Adwords Traffic:
  5,538
Adwords Cost:
  $29,837.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  89
Page Authority:
  72
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
45,251
Total Backlinks:
  2,828,757
Follow Links:
  2,267,979
Nofollow Links:
  560,778
Referring Domains:
  56,220
Referring IPs:
  54,314

How socially engaged is ucla.edu?

Facebook:
  18,246
Google +:
  2,785
Linkedin:
  264
Stumbles:
  100
Buffer:
  2
Pins:
  0

How much ucla.edu can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$7,761.77
Monthly Revenue:
$232,853.10
Yearly Revenue:
$2,833,046.05
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 642,028$7,364.06
China 59,816$184.83
Canada 7,178$50.32
United Kingdom 5,583$34.78
India 16,749$26.80
Australia 3,190$24.02
Japan 7,178$22.97
Germany 2,393$11.56
France 2,393$11.25
South Africa 2,393$10.55
Korea, Republic of 3,988$9.25
Iran 3,988$4.63
Nigeria 1,595$4.18
Philippines 1,595$2.58

How much money do ucla.edu lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,386.87
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$41,606.22
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$506,209.00
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
133,518
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
4,005,535
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
48,734,014
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 115,565$1,325.53
China 7,776$24.03
Canada 1,794$12.58
India 4,690$7.50
United Kingdom 893$5.56
Australia 638$4.80
Germany 694$3.35
France 263$1.24
Iran 638$0.74
Japan 215$0.69
Korea, Republic of 160$0.37
South Africa 48$0.21
Philippines 112$0.18
Nigeria 32$0.08

How much is ucla.edu worth?

Website Value:
$5,373,416.88

Where is ucla.edu hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
128.97.27.37
ASN:
AS52 
ISP:
University of California, Los Angeles 
Server Location:
Los Angeles
CA
90095
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 128.97.27.37

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does ucla.edu load?

Average Load Time:
(1106 ms) 74 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 1.3MiB (76% reduction).

Compressing http://www.ucla.edu/img/content-images/spotlight/2-ww2.jpg could save 414.9KiB (80% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ucla.edu/img/content-images/spotlight/4-giveto-may17.jpg could save 395.5KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ucla.edu/img/content-images/spotlight/3a-springsing.jpg could save 312.1KiB (78% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ucla.edu/img/content-images/spotlight/1a-scorza.jpg could save 200.1KiB (75% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ucla.edu/img/happenings/2529-scroller.jpg could save 11.4KiB (45% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ucla.edu/img/content-images/optimists-home-bug.jpg could save 10.9KiB (54% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ucla.edu/img/happenings/2528-scroller.jpg could save 10.1KiB (45% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ucla.edu/img/background.jpg could save 9.7KiB (37% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ucla.edu/img/happenings/2525-scroller.jpg could save 5.4KiB (47% reduction).

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 4 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.ucla.edu/js/modernizr.js
https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.7.1/jquery.min.js
http://www.ucla.edu/js/***ytics.js
http://a.adtpix.com/px/?id=104885
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.ucla.edu/css/main.css
http://www.ucla.edu/css/responsive.css
http://www.ucla.edu/css/centennial-takeover.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://a.adroll.com/j/roundtrip.js (5 minutes)
https://s.adroll.com/pixel/A4FYHXZ46RHHTJRZ2SSWZC/FQ6MX7Y725EAHPEMH6WRLN/7PAOT2N7NZDSFDM7VNB3KN.js (5 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/ecommerce.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 995B (43% reduction).

Minifying http://www.ucla.edu/js/global.js could save 995B (43% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.2KiB (12% reduction).

Minifying http://www.ucla.edu/css/main.css could save 1.2KiB (12% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a class="active">1</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a>2</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 875B (13% reduction).

Minifying http://www.ucla.edu/ could save 875B (13% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  90
Vendor reliability:
  90
Privacy:
  90
Child safety:
  92

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

ucla.edu does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

ucla.edu does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

University of California/Los Angeles

What sites are related to ucla.edu?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Set-Cookie: PHPSESSID=sn9if5e5vrp9sk3reqq8lja575; path=/
Expires: Thu, 19 Nov 1981 08:52:00 GMT
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0, max-age=86400, public, must-revalidate, proxy-revalidate
Pragma: no-cache
Date: Mon, 08 May 2017 04:58:58 GMT
Age: 41
Connection: close
X-Cache: HIT

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1985-04-24
Domain Age:
32 years 5 months 13 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.educause.edu...
This Registry database contains ONLY .EDU domains.
The data in the EDUCAUSE Whois database is provided
by EDUCAUSE for information purposes in order to
assist in the process of obtaining information about
or related to .edu domain registration records.

The EDUCAUSE Whois database is authoritative for the
.EDU domain.

A Web interface for the .EDU EDUCAUSE Whois Server is
available at: http://whois.educause.net

By submitting a Whois query, you agree that this information
will not be used to allow, enable, or otherwise support
the transmission of unsolicited commercial advertising or
solicitations via e-mail. The use of electronic processes to
harvest information from this server is generally prohibited
except as reasonably necessary to register or modify .edu
domain names.

You may use "%" as a wildcard in your search. For further
information regarding the use of this WHOIS server, please
type: help

--------------------------

Domain Name: UCLA.EDU

Registrant:
UCLA
Office of the Secretary of the Regents
1111 Franklin Street, 12th Floor
Oakland, CA 94607
UNITED STATES

Administrative Contact:
Gary Stevens
UCLA Marketing & Special Events
10920 Wilshire Boulevard, #1000
Los Angeles, CA 90024
UNITED STATES
(310) 794-9061
email

Technical Contact:
UCLA Network Operations Center
UCLA IT Services
Bldg CSB1 2nd floor
741 Circle Dr South
Los Angeles, CA 90095-1363
UNITED STATES
(310) 206-5345
email

Name Servers:
NS1.DNS.UCLA.EDU 192.35.225.7, 2607:f010:3fe:12::ff:fe01:35
NS2.DNS.UCLA.EDU 192.12.234.140, 2607:f140::e000:0:ff:fe01:35
NS3.DNS.UCLA.EDU 192.35.210.7, 2607:f600:8001:1::ff:fe01:35
NS4.DNS.UCLA.EDU 128.171.28.220, 2607:f278:2:2:0:ff:fe01:35

Domain record activated: 24-Apr-1985
Domain record last updated: 10-Jun-2015
Domain expires: 31-Jul-2017
Last update was 72 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

mycryptopedia.com
8 secs
itsakeeper.com
28 secs
bustacheater.com
33 secs
pl.aleteia.org
36 secs
cnfcnews.com
38 secs
murakamissimo.tumblr.com
40 secs
***project.se
45 secs
coinvision.co
1 min
pt.aleteia.org
1 min
yummyeveryday.com
1 min

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
ucla.edu widget